Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Thank you for your support to Buddy Technology Co. No.002648279-U (hereinafter referred as Buddy Technology) and its products and services. For the purposes of engaging, continuation and facilitating all products and services provided by Buddy Technology to you/your company, we may need to obtain you/your company personal data.

In relating to Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is intended to inform you how Buddy Technology and its respective subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities (“Buddy Technology”) use your Personal Data.

About your Personal Data and collection source

Personal Data about you that we will collect includes but not limited to name, identification number, date of birth, nationality, address, telephone number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, marital status, resident status, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, any information about you which you have provided to Buddy Technology in registration forms, application forms including but not limited to information about you which you may have already provided, stored and processed by Buddy Technology.

Buddy Technology may also collect your Personal Data from other sources including but not limited to public available sources, credit agencies, events and activities by Buddy Technology and Buddy Technology operated websites.

Purposes for collecting your personal data

Purposes of your personal data collected may vary according to the nature of engagement between you and Buddy Technology, broadly they may comprise all, any one or more of the following (“Purpose”):

  • Process any services which you’ve requested from Buddy Technology
  • Process your subscriptions and to deliver the services to you;
  • For the daily operation of product and services which relates to your engagement, requests, application with Buddy Technology;
  • Where you have requested to download and use the Buddey App(“App”), to process your request, to deliver the App to you and to provide you a license for the use of the App;
  • Process your participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;
  • Process, manage or verify your application for subscription with the Buddy Technology and to provide you the benefits offered to subscribers;
  • Validate your bookings and process payments relating to any products or services you have requested;
  • Understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;
  • Develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • Process exchanges or product returns; for the purposes of engaging you to provide services or products;
  • Facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by Buddy Technology in order to engage you;
  • Process payments relating to any products or services you have provided;
  • Contact you as when required relating to your engagement with Buddy Technology product services;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
  • For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
  • For Buddy Technology to comply with its obligations under law;
  • To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from Buddy Technology, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • To notify and invite you to events or activities organized by Buddy Technology, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • To process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;
  • To share your Personal Data amongst its subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities as well as with its agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions.
  • By way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), by hand and/or by email.
Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than your home nation or otherwise in the country, state and city in which you are present while using any services provided by Buddy Technology (“Alternate Country”), to companies under Buddy Technology which are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country and/or where Buddy Technology’s servers are located outside of your home nation or Alternate Country. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of your home nation or Alternate Country as described herein.

Disclosure to Third Parties

To ensure you have the best experiences in the product and services of Buddy Technology, we may engage third party of which is but not limited to as following: other companies, service providers, other individuals, agents, consultants for support in certain function or operation required, in this instance your personal data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed to third parties. The third parties include, without limitation:

  • Buddy Technology partners, which include parties with whom Buddy Technology collaborates with for certain events, programs and activities;
  • Event management companies and event sponsors; Marketing research companies;
  • Service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;
  • Professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;
  • Other entities within Buddy Technology; and Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements.
  • Your Personal Data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.
  • Access & Correction Requests and Inquiries, Limiting the Processing of Personal Data

Subject to applicable laws, you may request access and/or correct your Personal Data provided to Buddy Technology, but Buddy Technology reserves the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law. For any inquiries regarding your Personal Data you may contact us at:

Buddy Technology
B3A8 Kiara East, Jalan Kampung Batu,
51200, Kuala Lumpur

Tel : +6017 4230096
Email : gobuddey@gmail.com

For processing your Personal Data in the amounts as permitted therein, Buddy Technology reserves the right and may impose a fee.

Other links to Third-Party Websites

By engaging Buddy Technology our online materials including but not limited to websites and email of which may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please be informed that Buddy Technology is not responsible for the handling of data and information by such third parties.

Personal Information from Minors and Other Individuals

Please be informed for parents or legal guardian of the minor (individuals under 18 (eighteen) years of age) to not allow the minor to submit Personal Data to Buddy Technology. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to Buddy Technology, you hereby consent, accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to Buddy Technology and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice.

Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating with Buddy Technology, using Buddy Technology’s services, purchasing products from Buddy Technology or by virtue of your engagement with Buddy Technology, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by Buddy Technology as described in this Notice.

Buddy Technology shall have the right to amend the terms of this Notice at any time on the Websites. By continuing to communicate with Buddy Technology, by continuing to use Buddy Technology’s services, purchasing products from Buddy Technology or by your continued engagement with Buddy Technology following the amendments to this Notice, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such amendments.


Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /var/www/html/system/libraries/Session/drivers/Session_files_driver.php on line 263

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Unknown: Cannot call session save handler in a recursive manner

Filename: Unknown

Line Number: 0

Backtrace:

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Unknown: Failed to write session data using user defined save handler. (session.save_path: /tmp)

Filename: Unknown

Line Number: 0

Backtrace: